New Year Honours 2004



The listing was posted by The Central Council of Physical Recreation

The following individuals, amongst others, received awards in the New Year's Honours List:

Knights Bachelor
Sir Clive Woodward OBE,    Services to Rugby Union

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire
Rosemary Conley CBE,     Services to the Fitness and Diet Industries
Martin Johnson CBE,      Services to Rugby Union
Anthony Russell-Roberts CBE,    Services to Dance
Theresa Sanderson CBE,     Services to Sport

Officers of the Order of the British Empire
Francis Baron OBE,   Services to Rugby
Alan Clarkson OBE,   Services to Swimming
Lady Janet Cooksey OBE,  Services to Fencing
Evelyn Greet OBE JP,  Services to the 2003 Special Olympic World Games and to  Sport
Tim Henman OBE,   Services to Lawn Tennis
Jason Leonard OBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Donald MacLeary OBE,  Services to Dance
Martin O’Neill OBE,   Services to Football
(Richard) Andrew Robinson OBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Jonquil Solt OBE,   Services to Disabled Riding
Jonathan Wilkinson OBE,   Services to Rugby Union

Members of the Order of the British Empire
Stuart Abbott MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Martha Alexander MBE,   Services to the Girls’ Brigade
Mark Alleyne MBE,   Services to Cricket
David Alred MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Neil Back MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Iain Balshaw MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Eric Blakeley MBE,   Services to Mountaineering, Sport and Charity in Jersey
Kenneth Blood MBE,   Services to Amateur Boxing
Kyran Bracken MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Sheila Brown MBE,   Services to Girlguiding
Michael Catt MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Ben Cohen MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
William Collins MBE,   Services to Tennis in Ayrshire
Martin Corry MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Lawrence Dallaglio MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Matthew Dawson MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Eric Deakin MBE,   Services to Swimming and Life-saving
Stuart Falla MBE,   Services to the 2003 Island Games
Leonard Forge MBE,   Services to Amateur Football Administration
Kiki Gale MBE,    Services to Dance
James Gibson MBE,   Services to Swimming
Andrew Gomarsall MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Elizabeth Goodchild MBE,   Services to Dance
Paul Grayson MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
William Greenwood MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Daniel Grewcock MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Anthony Hand MBE,   Services to Ice Hockey
David Heddle MBE,   Services to Disabled Bowls
Richard Hill MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Dr David Hilling MBE,   Services to Inland Waterways 
Pat Hollands MBE,   Services to Badminton
David Humphreys MBE,  Services to Rugby Football
Valerie Jackman MBE,   Services to British Gymnastics
Benedict Kay MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Phillip Larder MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
(Owen) Joshua Lewsey MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Alan Lloyd MBE,   Services to Lifesaving and to Young People
Daniel Luger MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Hugh McClintock MBE,   Services to Cycling
Garth McGimpsey MBE,   Services to Golf
Lewis Moody MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Eamon O’Hara MBE,   Services to Swimming and Rugby in Coleraine, NI
Moira Perritt MBE,   Services to Sport
Gordon Pirie MBE,   Services to the Boys’ Brigade
David Reddin MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Mark Regan MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Emma Richards MBE,   Services to Sailing
Jason Robinson MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Katy Sexton MBE,   Services to Swimming
Simon Shaw MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Stephen Thompson MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Michael Tindall MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Philip Vickery MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Michael Watson MBE,   Services to Disabled Sport
Alexander West MBE,   Services to the Fishing Industry in Scotland
Dorian West MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Dorothy Weston MBE,   Services to Swimming
Julian White MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Trevor Woodman MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Joseph Worsley MBE,   Services to Rugby Union
Andrew Worthington MBE,   Services to Sports Administration (ILAM)